75816: Lexy Campbell

Lexy Campbell, born about 1890, came from 1 Scadabay, Harris. She attended Drinishader school, later becoming pupil teacher. In due course she joined her sisters in service on a farm at Arentoul, Glenelg.

In 1907 she married yachtsman and crofter Donald Morrison of 3 Borve, Berneray at Stornoway Register Office. Together they were to have five children, including Alick Morrison, who was a keen historian.

Lexy helped her husband with peat collecting on the island of Opisay, and on one occasion in 1910, the trip turned into a race.

They lived at 3 Borve, which passed to her husband in 1916. However, Donald was killed just one year later, whilst serving as a leading seaman on SS Cape Finisterre. Lexy, now a widow, had to fight for her right to retain the croft.

Following her death the croft was passed to her youngest son, Kenneth.

Alexandrina Campbell