75588: Archie Dix

Archie was the son of John Fawcett Dix from Sunderland and Catherine MacLeod, a native of Berneray. He was born in Sunderland and spent his earlier years there.

When the Second World War began in 1939, it was decided that mother and children would come to live on Berneray, as Sunderland was considered to be a prime target for bombing because of its extensive shipbuilding and engineering industries. Initially they lived at his mother’s childhood family home at Pol an Oir until a house became available at 22 Borve.

Archie and his wife, also a native of Sunderland, married in 1951 and made their home there with their daughter. After completing his National Service in the RAF, Archie followed in his father’s footsteps as a Marine Engineer in the Merchant Navy. Soon after the birth of their daughter Archie got work onshore in Sunderland as a Quality Engineer for Bristol Aero Engines (later Bristol Siddeley, and Rolls Royce). He remained in this occupation until his retirement.

Archie and his wife also had a home at 15 Ruisgarry (Trealigarry) which was purchased from Effie MacLeod, and which remains with the family.