75271: Malcolm Shaw

Malcolm (1871-1919) was the youngest child of John Shaw and Christina Munro, cottars on 13 Ruisgarry (Sunhill). Following his father’s death from consumption in 1875, when Malcolm was just three years old, the family moved to Backhill, where they lived as cottars. The house passed to Malcolm following his mother’s death.

Malcolm worked as a fisherman and merchant, marrying Isabella MacAskill of 23 Borve in 1907. Isabella died less than three weeks after their twin sons’ birth, in 1909. The boys were cared for by relatives.

On 28th September 1915 Malcolm married his second wife, widow Margaret MacKinnon (née MacAskill). She already had a daughter, Margaret, and in 1918, Malcolm and Margaret’s daughter Kate was born. Malcolm died of supposed influenza just fifteen months later.

Sgeir Chaluim Iain Òig is named for Malcolm, who struck it with his sail-boat.

Merchant; Fisherman; Farm Labourer