74973: Peter Munro

Peter was born in 1866, the son of Malcolm Munro and Mary Campbell of 19 Ruisgarry (Brusda). He became a farm servant, marrying Effie MacDonald of 1 Boreray at Gourock in 1899. They were to have seven children together.

He was also a yachtsman, skipper of the Glen Affric, although never achieved the feat of sailing around the world.

Alick Morrison, in his books Orain Chaluim and An Ribheid Chiuil, recalled that Peter was regarded as the ‘prince of mirth’, loving fun and that it was considered bad form to bear any resentment to him:

‘This extraordinary man was an expert on the Bible, a master of the Gaelic tongue, an able wit, a delightful humorist, as well as a deacon and precentor in the Free Church on the island.’

In 1900 Peter was allotted one of the new crofts in Borve – croft 18, where the family made their home. Following Peter’s death in 1950, the croft was passed to son Angus.

Crofter; Seaman; Farm servant