74441: Ann MacKillop

Ann MacKillop was the daughter of crofter Donald MacKillop and Ann Ferguson of old Ruisgarry, born about 1823 (see note below).

She married blacksmith Neil MacAskill of Borve, with whom she was to have five children before his early death in 1853. She and her children moved to ‘house 1’ Rubha Mor, living as cottars.

At the time of the 1881 census she was registered living with her son Iain Bàn’s household at ‘house 3’ Rubha Mor. His wife was expecting their first child at the time. For a time in the early 1890s Ann lived with her recently widowed daughter Ann at croft 18 Ruisgarry (Brusda), before returning to her own home. In 1899 her two youngest sons and two grandsons were tragically drowned off Gniopa. By 1911 her grand-daughter Christina was living with her.

Note: Ann’s calculated year of birth varies between 1817 and 1824 according to different censuses and the death register. However, since the year 1823 arises from three consecutive censuses, this seems the most likely.

Cottar