7438: Christina Macaulay

Excerpt from "A History of Kirkibost" by C B Maclean, Stornoway:

There were two houses on the croft No 13 (Kirkibost). A small house beside the road was the home of Catriona Aonghais Marie. In the other larger house nearby lived old Mr Macaulay (I don’t know his first name) and his two sons Hector and Donald Zachariah. I remember going to Catrionas house with milk. She was the aunt of Hector and DZ. I don’t know much about this family except that Hector had been in the Army in the first world war and he was an officer in the Bernera home guard which used to meet in Breaclete. A real Dad’s army.

Christina inherited the croft jointly with her brother Hector; as they were both unmarried, they left the croft to nephew Hector, "Eachainn Phiri", son of sister Jane.

Cairstiona Aonghais Mairi