74110: William John MacPherson

William MacPherson, born in 1917, was the son of William MacPherson and Una MacKenzie. He was born at 6 Bayhead Street, Stornoway. His father was a deep sea fisherman, and the family lived in Mallaig for a time, during which William attended Mallaig Primary School. From 1926 William was a pupil at Berneray School, the family having returned to live as cottars on croft 8 Ruisgarry – Baile.

At the age of 16 in 1933, having lied about his age, he joined the Seaforth Highlanders, where he became a sergeant, serving until 1946, becoming a sergeant. He was held as a prisoner of war in Germany for 5 years.

A piper, he spent 7 years in the Seaforth Highlanders Pipe Band, and was a member of the Highland Dance Team.

On his return to Berneray, William worked as a fisherman and married Ann MacKillop of 11 Borve, with whom he was to have three children. William later became local postman, and the family lived at Ardmaree, before moving to Edinburgh.

Soldier; Postman; Fisherman