73910: Angus MacKillop

Angus MacKillop, born in 1905, was the son of fisherman Donald MacKillop and Christina MacLeod of Baile. His father died when Angus was just over a year old, and his mother later moved to 9 Backhill.

Angus was a pupil at Berneray School from 1911. He later married Katie Mary MacDonald. He was passed ‘house 4’ Ludag and then, following his sister Annie’s death in 1963, 13 Ruisgarry (Sunhill). Angus later moved to Concord, in Backhill.

He was a generous contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive and his recordings are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is through Angus’s biography page. The recordings include his memories of life at sea: serving in the merchant navy during the Second World War; sailing with the Blue Star Line to Patagonia; and sailing to South Georgia on an oil tanker. He also recalls the boats he owned when fishing for lobsters, including the Concord.

Seaman, Lobster Fisherman