73844: Roderick Campbell

Roderick Campbell, born 1832, of 4 Strond, married Eliza MacRae of Borve, Harris. Together they had nine children. Following Eliza’s death in 1890, Roderick remarried. His second wife was Effie MacLennan of 2 Finsbay, with whom he had three children.

In 1893 Roderick was given the lease of Borve Farm on Berneray. This was only seven years after the Crofters Holdings Act, which was supposed to give crofters security of tenure. The islanders of Berneray were understandably frustrated with the continuing existence of the farm. They took direct action, waylaying Roderick Campbell’s cattleboat in what is now known as the Reef Incident. Roderick continued to work the farm with his eldest son John.

When Campbell’s seven years’ lease expired in 1900, the farm was finally broken up into crofts for 23 tenants.

Tacksman