73116: Malcolm Macleod

According to family records Malcolm (Calum Ruadh) was a son of Murdo Macleod (Murchadh mac Iain mhic Thorcaill) and is on record as tacksman of Scaliscro in 1776 (he held the lease until 1786). He may have moved to Geshader after that as it was from Geshader he is said to have relocated to Crowlista.

Malcolm’s father Murdo ‘Murchadh mac Iain mhic Thorcaill’ was living first in Pabbay then in Gisla and finally in Scaliscro where he is on record in 1771. This Murdo was tacksman of Gisla and forester of Uig. When he moved to Scaliscro his eldest son John, who had a cooper’s business in Stornoway, succeeded him as tacksman of Gisla and forester of Uig. In addition to John and Malcolm he also had a son Donald who emigrated to America in 1771 and a daughter Anne (who married Donald Smith, a blacksmith of Lag Ideagol).

Murchadh mac Iain mhic Thorcaill had an elder brother Donald who was the father of Barbara Macleod “Lady Habost”

Calum Ruadh Scaliscro
Tacksman