73080: Robert Weir

Robert Weir was the tacksman at Calbost towards the end of the 18th Century. At one time he held both Gravir and Calbost. There is a tradition that he was an Aberdeenshire man but this is not confirmed. There is no record of a wife or family but when he died in 1821, his next of kin was given as a vintner in Stornoway by the name of Mackenzie.

Mr Weir was very active in kelp which was a very profitable industry at the turn of the 18th and 19th centuries. He was also very active in the fish trade. At that time, the practice was to fish with great lines for white fish and split, salt and dry the fish for export in salt houses dotted all over the coast of Lewis. The Calbost salt house was kept going long after Robert Weir and latterly was used as a store house.

Tacksman