You are here

Angus MacAskill

Angus MacAskill

Angus was born in 1801, the son of Donald MacAskill and Ann MacQueen of old Ruisgarry, which is where Angus remained on his marriage to Marion Ferguson. He was a farmer, and is shown in the 1830 rental list, paying rent of £5.8.0. He and Marion had a family of four children before his death around 1845.

 

Title: Angus MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhòmhnaill Choinnich
Also Known As: Aonghas Bàn
Date of Birth: 1801
Date of Death: 1845
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 56
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72752