You are here

Ewen MacLeod

Ewen MacLeod

Ewen MacLeod was born in 1822, the son of Duncan MacLeod and Mary MacLeod of old Ruisgarry. Ewen married Catherine Campbell and they settled as cottars on his brother Alexander's croft - 2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill). However in 1854 both Alexander and Ewen and their families were removed. Ewen became a cottar and fisherman at Quay.

Ewen and Catherine had three children together before Ewen's death by drowning in 1856. He was lost at Eire, Sound of Harris together with two other men, when his boat capsized in a sudden squall.

 

Title: Ewen MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Eòghann Dhonnchaidh Alasdair Ruaidh
Also Known As: Eòghann Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1822
Date of Death: 23-06-1856
Occupation: Fisherman; Cottar
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 20
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72355