71623: John Munro

John Munro (1781-1811) was the only son of Rev Hugh Munro, minister at Bailenacille from 1784 to 1823, and his wife Janet Macaskill.

In 1804 John obtained a commission with the Seaforth Highlanders; he was an ensign and had to raise a quote of twenty Uig men for the 2nd Battalion, who apparently went gladly with him, as both he and his father were trusted and well-liked.

After training at Fort George the battalion was posted to Gibraltar and thence to Sicily, where they fought in the Battle of Maida. After wintering in Sicily they joined the disastrous Egyptian Campaign, which led to the death of a thousand British soldiers and the capturing of many hundreds. John survived unscathed and, with a contingent of 400, left for Egypt. From Madras they sailed to Java to contest the French occupation, and following a battle on 10 August 1811, John was killed by an enemy soldier.

See the Seaforth Highlanders and the Saighdeirean Mac a’Mhinisteir for more detail.

Soldier