71385: Mary Maciver

Mary (1833-1911)  was  a daughter of John Maciver and Flora  Macdonald, 3 Crowlista. She  emigrated to Quebec along with three of her siblings in 1852. She married Angus Maciver (an emigrant from North Shawbost) and they had the following family:
1. Flora (c1856-1949) – unmarried; worked for many years in Boston, Massachusetts.
2. Murdo (c1859-1919) – married Mary Ann Maclean (c1872-195?), daughter of Murdo MacLean and Catherine Macdonald, Callanish. They had no family.
3. John (1862-1948) –  married to Jessie Kennedy in Winnipeg.
4. Donald (1864-1945) – known as  ‘Dan’; married Mary Gillespie, Elm Creek, Manitoba. They had a family.
5. Malcolm (1866-1960) – married Flora Maciver, daughter of Dan and Mary Maciver from Bras d’Or. They are thought to have  moved to the  Fargo area of North Dakota. They had a family.
6. Annie (1869-1934) –  married Alexander Macleay (born c1868), son of Murdo Macleay and Catherine Macdonald, Bury Township. They had a family.
7. Isobel (1875-1910) –  twin of Neil; unmarried; died in Milan, PQ. She is  buried with her parents in Gisla cemetery.
8. Neil (1875-1931) – married  Mary Bella Matheson (1879-1966), daughter of John Matheson (son of Angus, son of Peter, Erista and Henrietta Macdonald) and Ann Macdonald (daughter of  Donald Macdonald and Christina Campbell, Enaclete, Uig and  Whitton Township). They had a family.