You are here

Catherine Maclean

Catherine Maclean

Catherine (1838-1915) was a daughter of Angus Maclean and Christina Morrison, 12 Old Mangersta. She relocated with her family to 1 Old Mangersta in the early 1850s.

Catherine married Norman Macritchie, 15 Brenish, where they settled. They had five children, one of whom, Christina (born 1876), died in infancy.

 

Title: Catherine Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Catriona Aonghais Chaluim
Also Known As: Catriona an t-Saoir
Date of Birth: 1838
Date of Death: 1915
Date of Marriage: 1866
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEC 1047
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 71350