70814: Marion MacLeod

Marion MacLeod, born about 1815, was the daughter of Duncan MacLeod and Mary MacLeod of old Ruisgarry. Marion became the second wife of farmer and ground officer John MacAskill of Lag a’ Chealla. With him, she had seven children.

In 1850, the family obtained the newly lotted croft named 7 Ruisgarry (Lag a’ Chealla). On her husband’s death in 1875, Marion became the tenant of the croft. Following her death, 7 Ruisgarry was split into thirds and divided between her stepson Peter MacAskill, and her children Duncan and Catherine.

Oral tradition tells of the outbreak of fever in Brusda, which resulted in Marion’s death, and also that of her grandson Archie Munro.  A recording of the tale is available here on the Tobar an Dualchais website. However, although it refers to 9 deaths, only two deaths from gastric fever appear in the register for the island.

Crofter