70719: Marion MacAskill

Marion MacAskill, born in 1893, was the daughter of John MacAskill and Marion MacMillan of Quay, Berneray. Her father, a fisherman, and her eldest brother Alexander, tragically drowned in 1899 when Marion was only six years old. Marion’s widowed mother moved with her children to Rubha Mor, where she earned money as a wool spinner.

Marion started attending Berneray School in 1900 but was withdrawn in 1902 due to ill health. Her daughter Annabella MacAskill was born in 1916.

In 1923 Marion married widower Allan MacLeod, of 9 Borve. They had five children together, moving to the old Manse at 6a Ruisgarry, which Allan purchased from the Church of Scotland in the mid 1930s. Three of her children settled in Glasgow, which is where Marion died in 1974.