70678: Allan MacLeod

Allan, born in 1874, was the son of Malcom MacLeod and Mary Munro, cottars on 21/22 Ruisgarry (Ben Leva). His father was well respected in the community, having been elected by the people of Berneray to give evidence on their behalf at the Napier Commission in 1883. Some years later, in 1900, the islanders achieved their wish, and Malcolm was one of those granted a croft in Borve – croft 9, to which the family moved.

Allan married his first wife, Christina Ann MacKinnon of Flodabay in 1910. They had four children together before her early death during an influenza outbreak in 1919.

Allan remarried in 1923, to Marion MacAskill of Rubha Mor. They had five children together. The family moved to the old Manse at 6a Ruisgarry, which Allan purchased from the Church of Scotland in the mid 1930s.

Allan was a yachtsman and fisherman and owner of the boat Brothers.

Fisherman; Seaman