You are here

Marion MacKillop

Marion MacKillop

Marion MacKillop, daughter of Donald MacKillop and Marion MacLeod, was born in 1852 on 5 Ruisgarry on the island of Berneray. She emigrated with her parents to the Grand River area of Cape Breton, probably in late 1871, where she later married Neil Morrison, also believed to have come from Berneray.

 

Title: Marion MacKillop
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòr Dhòmhnaill Alasdair-Ruaidh
Also Known As: Sarah MacKillop
Date of Birth: 1852
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1479
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70011