You are here

Malcolm Duncan Macneill

Malcolm Duncan Macneill

Malcolm Duncan (born 1922) was a son of Angus Macneill and Ann Nicolson, 11 Carishader. He was unmarried and assumed tenancy of the croft, remaining in the family home with his sisters Annie and Johanna. 

Malcolm Duncan was a handyman at the Lews Castle, Stornoway.

 

Title: Malcolm Duncan Macneill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Donnchaidh Aonghais Dhomhnaill Aonghais
Also Known As: am Caman Mor
Date of Birth: 17-11-1922
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4252
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 69180