You are here

Margaret Macritchie

Margaret Macritchie

Margaret (1796-1872) from Old Carnish was married to Malcolm Macdonald, 3 Old Mangersta where they settled. They had seven children. 

In 1872, Margaret, by then a widow, and her family relocated to 8 Doune Carloway.

Margaret used the name Nicolson on the baptism register of Christina, John and Finlay.

 

Title: Margaret Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Aonghais
Also Known As: Margaret Nicolson
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Death: 1872
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 4242
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 68894