67869: Nicol Campbell MacLeod

Nicol Campbell MacLeod was born in 1900, the son of Malcolm MacLeod and Janet MacKay of 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill). He attended Berneray School from 1906, and later studied at Glasgow University, qualifying as a medical doctor. His wife was Eileen Rhys-Rees from London.

Nicol was appointed as deputy Medical Officer of Health in Uganda, where his three children were born. In 1938 he was appointed to a similar position in Hong Kong. In 1941 Nicol, his wife and children were interned by the Japanese in Stanley Internment Camp, where they remained until August 1945. Being a specialist in tropical diseases, his skills were put to extensive use in the Camp. For this work he was later rewarded with an MBE.

He was repatriated at the end of 1945, returning with his family to 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill) for a time. He was appointed Medical Officer of Health on the Gold Coast, where he became ill, returning to become Medical Officer of Health in Warwickshire.

Doctor