67507: Alick Morrison

Alick (1911-2005)  was the son of Donald Morrison and Lexy Campbell of 3 Borve, Berneray. Alick started attending Berneray School in 1917; he was encouraged by the local minister Reverend Norman Morrison to enter the Bursary examination. Following his success in the exam, he continued his education at Kingussie Higher Grade School, then the University of Glasgow. During the Second World War he served in the Royal Air Force.

Alick became a history teacher at Knightswood and Riverside secondary schools, in Glasgow. In his spare time he was a noted historian, doing extensive research into the history of Berneray, the MacLeods of Dunvegan, and other related subjects. He was author of many papers and books, including collections of poetry by Berneray bards John Archie MacAskill, An Ribheid Chiuil, and Malcolm MacAskill, Orain Chaluim. He delivered several papers to the Gaelic Society of Inverness, later published in their Transactions. In 1979 Alick was appointed Chief of the Gaelic Society of Inverness.

His wife was Jenny Thomson. They lived in Glasgow, before retiring to Glengonnarfoot, in Abington.

Teacher; Historian