66605: John Macleod

John, on record as tenant in Erista in 1790, was married to a Macdonald (possibly a sister of 65516##Murchadh Ban>>), with issue. However on his son Murdo’s death certificate the mother is named as Chirsty Macleod and Murdo, according to tradition, was raised by his mother in a house in Timsgarry. John had other issue including:

John – married in Valtos to Isabella nee Macdonald. He drowned near the Seann Bheinn.

Donald – Domhnall ‘Mear’ (so named because he could move very fast) married and emigrated to Canada.

Another son – unmarried; went to Stornoway to sell cattle and his body was later discovered at the mouth of the river Creed. Mac an t-Stronaich was suspected but the money from the sale was still in his pocket.

Christina – married to John Macarthur in Carnish, with issue. May have emigrated to Canada with her sons.

Iain mac Mhurchaidh