You are here

Murdo Mackay

Murdo Mackay

Murdo (c1760-1860) was the son of Malcolm Mackay and Ann Maciver, Linshader.  Sometime between 1820-1830, he is said to have relocated to Doune Carloway.

There are no Mackays listed in the 1841 census at Doune Carloway; however, a Murdo Mackay and wife Catherine are enumerated in Kirvick with a son Murdo (born c1815) and a daughter Ann (born c1816).

Murdo died aged 100 years and was buried in Little Bernera.

 

Title: Murdo Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Ban; Murdoch
Date of Birth: 1760
Date of Death: 21-05-1860
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4391
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66530