You are here

John Matheson

John Matheson

John, son of Dugald, married the 2nd daughter of William Mackenzie 1st of Sheildaig.

They had a son Kenneth (who succeeded his father as tacksman in 1684 and had adjudged to him the lands of Assynt - he died 1694 -1702. Kenneth had no male heir but a daughter married John Matheson, only son of Murdo the tacksman of Auchindarroch in Lochalsh).

 

Title: John Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain mac Dhughaill mhic Iain Oig
Occupation: Tacksman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3815
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66027