65971: Murdo Matheson

Malcolm was a son of Malcolm and Ann nee Mackay who relocated from Valtos to Crowlista. The following is an excerpt from ‘Genealogies of the Mathesons by William Matheson;

Murdoch (born in 1773) who served in the battalion of the 78th (Seaforth) Highlanders raised in 1793-4 and took parts in campaigns in India, Italy and elsewhere. In 1847 he was one of the old soldiers of Lewis whose service was belatedly recognised, receiving a General Service Medal with a clasp for Maida. On being discharged from the army, he became a tenant in Stornoway, with a holding which is now part of the Manor Farm. He married Catherine Mackay and had two sons;
(1b)Malcolm (1815-1887), master shoemaker, who married Mary, daughter of William Mackenzie (Uilleam mac Eachainn), shipmaster in Stornoway and a native of Gairloch. They had eight children; their son Hugh Matheson was founder of the firm of that name in Stornoway;
(2b) Hugh, who married Isabella Macdonald and emigrated with his family to Australia. [from OPR Hugh Matheson, Bayhead married 11-12-1843 Isabella Macdonald, Guershader; Hugh a mariner]