You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald born 1837 was a son of Angus and Mary nee Macdonald 4 Crowlista. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife, Ann nee Maclean from Callanish.

They raised six children, Angus, Murdo, Malcolm, John, Mary and Christina.

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Aonghais Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 01-07-1837
Date of Death: 14-01-1918
Date of Marriage: 24-02-1874
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3719
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65827