You are here

Angus Matheson

Angus Matheson

Angus (born 1831) was a son of John Matheson and Christina Macaulay 17 and later 18 Uigen. There was an Angus from this family registered for baptism twice; once on 01-05-1831 and then on 02-07-1831, just two months apart.

He was married to Margaret  Buchanan, 6 Old Carnish. They settled at 18 Uigen and raised four children.

Angus died sometime between 1881 and 1891.

 

Title: Angus Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas ain Bhain
Date of Birth: 02-07-1831
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3503
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65309