6513: Alexander Macdonald

Alasdair Iain Flòraidh

Alexander  (1888-1968) was a son of John Macdonald and Mary Morrison, 1b Garyvard. He served four years in the Seaforth Highlanders.

He emigrated to Canada in the 1910s and lived at Suite 18 Empire Block, Winnipeg. He was a Labourer and enrolled in the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders a Reserve Regiment. On April 12, 1916 he enlisted in the  Canadian Expeditionary Force and served in the 43rd Cameron Highlanders in the First World War. His Service Number was 859959 and his record indicates that he was 5ft 5½ in tall with dark hair, brown eyes, a dark complexion and a tattoo of a heart and crossed hands on his right wrist. He gave at date of birth June 26, 1889 which was incorrect. After the War he was 5ft 7in tall with grey hair and a pale complexion.

His Unit sailed on October 2, 1916 on RMS Saxonia and arrived in France on October 13, 1916. He had Shell Gas Poisoning six times and was only taken to Hospital twice. Alexander was invalided home to Lewis after the Battle of Vimy Ridge in April 1917 but returned to his regiment two months later. He is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Lochs, in 1917, he married Mary Ann Macleod of 6 Garyvard.  Alexander and Mary Ann initially lived with her parents at 6 Garyvard and later settled at Park House, Garyvard. The couple  had four children and in 1936 the family moved to 10 Keose Glebe.

Alasdair Dhuinn
Soldier; Labourer