65018: George Gillanders

George Gillanders was Chamberlain of the Lews 1770-1790, notably for Col FH Mackenzie, Mac Coinneach Odhar. He is believed to have come from mainland Ross-shire, perhaps Urray, and likely began his association with the Seaforths there.

He also held the largest tack on Lewis, encompassing the Gearraidh Chruaidh (the castle grounds), Aignish, Knock, Swordale, Sulishader, Nether Bayble, Arnish, Grimshader, Soudenish, Branahuie, Aignish Mill, Garrabost, Eilean Chaluim Chille and Gravir.

In 1781 he purchased the Highfield estate, near Muir of Ord, from the resident Mackenzie and retired there after leaving Lewis.

It seems he had a daughter Barbara (married (1) John Bowman, East Indies merchant and (2) John Mackenzie, III of Allangrange) and one son, Alexander, who succeeded him both as Chamberlain and at Highfield. Alexander in turn had several of a family, including a son George who was tacksman at Shader ca. 1820.

Chamberlain of the Lews