6499: John Maclennan

John (1893-1915) was a son of John Maclennan and Ann Macdonald, 8 Kirkibost.

An excerpt from a 1915 newspaper recounts John’s military career, in the 3rd Battalion of the 1st Canadian Contingent, during the First World War:

One of the bravest and brightest lads who ever lived”. That was how Captain McCormack, under whose command he fought, described Private John Maclennan, who was killed by a bomb.

Private Maclennan was the fourth son of Mr John Maclennan, Kirkibost, Bernera, Lewis, who has had four sons on active service in this war. John went to Canada about three years ago, and there he had been doing well, but on the outbreak of hostilities he joined the Toronto Regiment of the first Canadian Contingent, and came over to France last February. He had fought in some of the hottest engagements since.

Iain Scodaidh

John Maclennan, 8 Kirkibost