You are here

Margaret Smith

Margaret Smith

Margaret, born 1835, was a daughter of Donald and Margaret nee Macritchie, Kneep and 16 Uigean. According to local tradition she was marrried to John Mackay 'ain Shaighdear' and relocated to Shader, Barvas.

 

Title: Margaret Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peigidh an Fhidhleir
Date of Birth: 01-05-1835
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3351
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64797