You are here

Catherine Smith

Catherine Smith

Catherine, born 1832, was a daughter of Donald and Margaret nee Macritchie, Kneep and 16 Uigean. According to local tradition she was married to John Matheson 'Iain an Bhain' from Kneep or Uigean; they relocated to High Borve where they raised a son and five daughters.

 

Title: Catherine Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona an Fhidhleir
Date of Birth: 03-05-1832
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3350
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64793