You are here

Norman Macleod

Norman Macleod

Norman (1785-1871) was from Geshader. He served as a soldier in the 78th Seaforth Highlanders during the First World War and was blinded. Norman was married first to Margaret Smith, 15 Old Mangersta where they lived. They had seven children.

His second wife was Christina Maciver, 4 Geshader and according to the marriage certificate (which took place on 14 November 1855 at Uigen) Norman gave his date of birth as July 1785, Baile-na-Cille, and his parents as John Macleod and Christina Gillies.

 

Title: Norman Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tarmod Buidhe; Tarmod Saighdear
Date of Birth: 1785
Date of Death: 1871
Date of Marriage: 14-11-1855
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3346
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64779