You are here

Neil Morrison

Neil Morrison

Neil (1811-1883) was a son of Norman Morrison and Margaret Morrison, of Scalpay.

Neil's first wife was Marion Macleod and they lived in Nisishee, Harris. Neil and Marion had six children.

Sometime between 1843 and 1849 Neil and Marion relocated to 25 Old Brenish, and relocated to 29 Brenish when the village was relotted in 1849. 

Neil’s second wife was Mary Macaulay, of 28 Brenish. Neil and Mary had three children.

 

 

Title: Neil Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Tharmoid
Also Known As: an Gobha
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 1883
Date of Marriage: 18-08-1864
Occupation: Blacksmith
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3172
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64026