63543: Roderick Mackinnon

Ruaraidh Thormoid

Roderick (born 1882) was the son of Ann Maclennan, 16 Marvig and Norman Mackinnon, Harris. He lived with his mother and grandparents, John Maclennan and Margaret Campbell at 16 Marvig.

At Stornoway, in 1903, he married  Marion Mackenzie, 19 Cromore. Roderick and Marion settled at 16 Marvig and they had eight children.

He joined the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve and on October 12, 1918  enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number DA22326. Roderick was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War until June 30, 1919 based at HMS Actaeon and HMS Pembroke. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Roderick was a weaver and fisherman, created his own croft from virgin land on the Common Grazing and around 1929 the family moved there.

Ruaraidh Hearach
Weaver; Fisherman; Royal Naval Volunteer Reservist; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman