63280: William Angus Macdonald

William Angus Macdonald (1910-1940) was a son of George Macdonald and Margaret Morrison, 21 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX14291, BX8876 and CX7749, on January 26, 1928. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8½ in tall with fair hair, hazel eyes, a fresh complexion and four small birthmarks on his forehead.  William Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including, the Lady Marjorie and  the Starlight Rays. In 1935 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Australia, Vancouver, India and the Far East, on the SS Turakina, MV Pacific Enterprise and the SS Sithonia.

William Angus was Mobilised on September 29, 1938, based at HMS Europa, he served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Naval Patrol Service on Minesweeper HMT Kingston Coral. He lost his life at the evacuation of Dunkirk on the  HMT Blackburn Rovers, aged 30His name is commemorated on the Lowestoft War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy

Group of men in Naval uniform