6315: Norman Matheson

Tormod Mhurchaidh Thormoid

Norman  (1889-1961) was a son of Murdoch Matheson and Ann Macaskill, 26 Gravir.

On December 24, 1913 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A5438 and re-enrolled under C4971 and D4805. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 9¾ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes, a dark complexion and a scar on his right cheek and one behind his right ear. Norman was a fisherman on Banff Fishing boat the Sheila and was Mobilised on August 19, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid and aboard HMS Donegal and HMS Morea.  He was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and is mention in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Norman joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to New Orleans on the SS Livingstonia. In 1921 he was unemployed and became a shopkeeper. He returned to fishing on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Alma Boyd.

At Stornoway, in 1922, he married Christina  Nicolson, 22 Gravir. Norman and Christina settled at 26 Gravir and they had six children.

Norman was widowed in 1938.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Shopkeeper