6307: Angusina Macdonald

Angusina (1916-2006) was a daughter of Angus MacDonald and Johanna Macdonald, 7 Kirkibost. In 1953 Angusina married the Reverend John Macnaughton,, originally of 23 Kirkibost; the couple lived for a time in Barvas and Skye where John ministered. After John’s death Angusina returned to Bernera, living at 15 Hacklete for a few years, before moving to Portlethen with her daughter.

The following appeared in the Stornoway Gazette in January 2006:

Sympathy The community was saddened to hear of the passing of Mrs. Nessie Macnaughton (nee Macdonald) on the 13th January, at the age of 89 years. Nessie was the youngest daughter of the late Joan and Angus Macdonald, formerly of 7, Kirkibost. In 1953 she married the Reverend Iain Macnaughton (formerly of 23, Kirkibost), and they lived for a time in Barvas and Skye where Iain ministered. They had a daughter Catriona Duncan. Sadly Iain died in1980. Nessie was a charming lady of a cheerful disposition and was always a pleasure to meet. In her recent years she lived in Portlethen near Aberdeen. The funeral service took place from the Bernera Church of Scotland on the 19th January, with the Rev Ian Murdo Macdonald, the Rev. William Macleod and the Rev Thomas Sinclair officiating. The praise was led by elder Finlay Maciver (Breaclete). The internment took place at the Bosta cemetery. The community’s sincerest sympathies are with Nessie’s daughter Catriona and her husband Gordon, the grand children Vikki and Sean, sister Margaret in Inverness, and all the family…

Nessie Dochart

Margaret Macdonald and Malcolm Macrae outside 7 Kirkibost on their wedding day