62998: George John Mackenzie

Seòras Sheòrais Iain

George John (1905-1981) was a son of George Mackenzie and Mary Macfarlane, 14 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A11837 on July 25, 1924 and re-enrolled under B7615, C6673 and D6190. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. George was a fisherman on Banff, Wick and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Beautiful, the Lady Marjorie and the Maggie Macdonald, from 1924 to 1927 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled to India on the SS Cape St Agnes, to New York on the SS Tuscania and to the River Plate on the SS Sultan Star. George also made several trips to India,  Australia and New Zealand.

George was Mobilised on October 6, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy as a Leading Seaman in the  Second World War. He was based at HMS  Cochrane II, HMS Rooke and HMS Victory I and was granted Agricultural Leave in Marvig in 1943. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

George was a bachelor.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman