62906: John Mackenzie

Iain Alasdair Mhurchaidh

John (1890-1919) was a son of Alexander Mackenzie and Margaret Macleod, 13 Marvig.

On December 2, 1909 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number A5937. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 8½ in tall with blue grey eyes and a fresh complexion. John was a fisherman on Banff, Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats. He was Mobilised on  August 2, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid III and aboard HMS Macedonia, HMS Cedric, HMS Albemarle  and HMS Princess Royal.

John lost his life in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919. His name is commemorated in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918, on Pairc War Memorial, the Chatham Naval Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway, the Iolaire Memorial at Holm and the Iolaire Centenary Memorial in Stornoway