62839: John Macleod

John Macleod (born 1903) was a son of Mary Macleod and John, and a grandson of Kenneth Macleod and Margaret Macdonald, 14 Cromore.

In 1935 at 5 Kennoway Drive, Partick, John married Annabella Campbell, originally from 11a Marvig. At the time of the marriage John was resident at 20 Chancellor Street, Glasgow, and Annabella at 47 Dukes Head Street, Lowestoft. John and Annabella lived at 11a Marvig and they had three daughters. The family subsequently settled at 4 Parkview Terrace, Balallan before moving to 5 Branahuie, Stornoway.

On 20th June 1935 John enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve; his service number was AX18437. His record indicated that he was 5ft 7in tall with black hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on the Columbine from 1935-1937 when he joined the Merchant Navy. John made one trip to Russia on the SS Almenara and returned to fishing on the Columbine.

He was mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served for one year in the Royal Naval Patrol Service. Based at HMS Boscawen and HMS Pembroke X John was declared Physically Unfit for Naval Service (PUNS) due to Functional Dyspepsia and was discharged.

Seonaidh Mairi
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Naval Patrol Service