62831: Angus Campbell

Aonghas Thormoid Aonghais

Angus (1891-1972) was a son of Norman Campbell and Ann Macleod, 11a Marvig.

On December 14, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number A3933 and re-enrolled under C4540, D4414 and EX885. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 8½ in tall with fair hair, brown eyes, a fresh complexion and scars on the back of his right hand, above his left knee and on his chin. Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Lady Marjorie. He was Mobilised on August 15, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and HMS Victory.  He was transferred to the Royal Naval Division an infantry unit for servicemen in the Royal Naval Reserve not required for service at sea. Angus was taken as a Prisoner of War and interred at Groningen Lewismen interned in the Netherlands and studied and passed his Mate exams. His name is his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he returned to fishing and spent 1925 working in a mine in Canada. Angus joined the Merchant Navy in 1935 and made one trip to Vancouver on the SS Pacific Exporter.

At Stornoway, in 1914, he married Mary Macmillan, 3 Gravir.  Angus and Mary settled at 11a Marvig and they had eight children.

Aonghas Thormoid
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman