62729: Angus Macfarlane

Aonghas Alasdair Alasdair

Angus (1892-1951) was a son of Alexander Macfarlane and Marion Mackenzie, 10 Marvig.

On April 10, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number SD4691. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall with hazel eyes and a pale complexion. He was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Eaglet, HMS Gunner, HMS Vivid and HMS Victory and aboard HMS Ambitious, HMS Boy Charlie, HMS Brilliant, HMS Pekin and HMS Ruby Gem. He began as a Leading Deck Hand and passed exams and became Mate. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

At Stornoway, in 1946, he married Christina Mackenzie, 12 Calbost. Angus and Christina settled at 10 Marvig. Angus took over the running of the Post Office from his sister Isobel from 1939-1951.

Samson
Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Postmaster