You are here

Alexander Macfarlane

Alexander Macfarlane

Alexander Macfarlane (1857-1952) was a son of Alexander Macfarlane and Betsy Macdonald, 10 Marvig.  

In Lochs, in 1883, he married Marion Mackenzie, 13 Marvig. Alexander and Marion settled at 10 Marvig and they had twelve children only ten of whom survived.

Alexander enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve and re-enrolled six times. The last at the beginning of the First World War aged 68.  His Service Numbers were 3910, 9567, 74389, 84961, C886, D2408 and SA2135. The two records available show that he was 5 ft 10 in tall with grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on the unknown Stornoway registered fishing boats SY1224 and SY522. He served in the Royal Naval Patrol Service in the First World War on HMS Zaria an HMT Herring Fisher. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Alexander was widowed in 1925 and he died aged 96.

 

Title: Alexander Macfarlane
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Alasdair Thormoid
Also Known As: Alasdair Beag Alasdair Thormoid
Date of Birth: 1857
Date of Death: 1952
Date of Marriage: 1883
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5337
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62701