62701: Alexander Macfarlane

Alasdair Alasdair Thormoid

Alexander  (1857-1952) was a son of Alexander Macfarlane and Betsy Macdonald, 10 Marvig.

In Lochs, in 1883, he married Marion Mackenzie, 13 Marvig. Alexander and Marion settled at 10 Marvig and they had twelve children only ten of whom survived.

Alexander enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve and re-enrolled six times. The last at the beginning of the First World War aged 68.  His Service Numbers were 3910, 9567, 74389, 84961, C886, D2408 and SA2135. The two records available show that he was 5 ft 10 in tall with grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on the unknown Stornoway registered fishing boats SY1224 and SY522. He served in the Royal Naval Patrol Service in the First World War on HMS Zaria and HMT Herring Fisher. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Alexander was widowed in 1925 and in 1929 he married Mary Macleod, at her home at 48 Keith Street. Mary was from 47 Vatisker.

He died aged 96.

Alasdair Beag Alasdair Thormoid