62655: Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod (1901-1987) was a son of Alexander and Ann Macleod, 9 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11633, B7380, C6612 and D6111, on March 7, 1924. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6in tall with dark brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Alexander was a fisherman on Bannf and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including  the Alma Boyd, the True Love and the  Maggie Macdonald, until 1939 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He made two trips to Montreal on the RMS Ascania and was Mobilised on September 21, 1939.

Alexander served in the Royal Navy and was based at HMS Drake, HMS Proserpine, HMS Rooke, HMS Spartiate and HMS Fortitude and served on HMS Milford Duke on Boom Defence at Scapa Flow.

During the War he returned home three times for Agricultural work at Marvig. Alexander was a bachelor.

Alasdair a Phutain
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy