62529: Kenneth Mackenzie

Coinneach Ruairidh Choinnich

Kenneth  (1897-1918) was a son of Roderick Mackenzie and Mary Macdonald, 7 Marvig.

On December 20, 1913 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number A5414. Kenneth gave November 2, 1895 as a date of birth as he was too young to join. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 5¼ in tall with blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a dimple on his chin. Kenneth was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Alma Boyd and was Mobilised on August 4, 1914. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Pembroke and HMS President and aboard HMS Inflexible and HMS Invincible,

Kenneth fought at Jutland, the Falklands and the Dardanelles and died of Spanish Flu on the SS Llanstephan Castle. He is buried at Mount Hermon Cemetery, Quebec. Commonwealth Grave Number 10506. His name is commemorated in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918, on the Pairc War Memorial and on the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.