62495: Murdo Smith

Murchadh Alasdair Alasdair

Murdo (born 1892) was a son of Alexander Smith and Ann Kennedy, 6 Marvig.

On December 17, 1913 he joined the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number A5383. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 8½ in tall with grey eyes, a fresh complexion and a thistle tattoo on his right forearm inscribed "Scotland for ever". He was a fisherman and was Mobilised on August 3, 1914.

Murdo served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Collingwood and HMS Victory.  He was transferred to the Royal Naval Division, an infantry unit for servicemen in the Royal Naval Reserve not required for service at sea. Murdo served in Belgium and  was taken prisoner and interred in Groningen – Lewismen interned in the Netherlands from 1915-1918. His name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Murdo was a bachelor

Murchadh Geal